Privacy & Freedom of Information Requests

Leamington

 Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA)

The release and protection of municipal information is governed by the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA) 

This Act provides:

  • That records in the custody and control of the Municipality are available to the public
  • That personal information about people is protected from disclosure.
  • MFIPPA request form must be completed and returned to the Leamington Municipal Office along with the required fee.

Additional information is available by visiting the Ministry of Government Services website.

 Privacy Policy

The Municipality of Leamington is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information. We have taken the appropriate measures to protect the privacy of any personal information that you provide to us or that we collect when you visit our website.

The Municipality's privacy practices are governed by the Municipal Freedom of Information and Privacy Act, which states how we must protect personal information.

 

Collection and Use of Information

When you browse our website, we typically do not ask you to provide your personal information to us. In the event that personal information needs to be provided to us - for example, when applying for a burn permit or registering for a program - the collection will be limited to that which is absolutely necessary for the transaction.

Our servers do automatically collect limited amounts of standard and anonymous information through the use of cookies for traffic monitoring, marketing and statistical purposes when individuals visit our website. The standard types of information collected may include:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) address
  • Browser type
  • Operating system
  • Date and times of visits
  • Referring website addresses

This information is not used to personally identify you.

Disclosure

The Municipality of Leamington is the sole owner of the information collected through our website. We do not exchange, rent, sell, or otherwise disclose your personal information to any outside organization or person unless the disclosure is required by law.

Security of Personal Information

The Municipality of Leamington is committed to ensuring the integrity and confidentiality of the personal information you provide to us. We use security software, procedures and encryption protocols such as the use of Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

Use of Cookies

When you interact with our website, a browser feature called a "cookie" may be used to collect certain types of information. A cookie is a small data file that websites write to your hard drive when you visit them.

A cookie file can contain information such as:

  • the user ID that the site uses to track the pages you have visited
  • your ID and password for a page on our site
  • the options you have selected on a page that can be customized

The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites.

If you have set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. This may disable some features on our site, but all content will remain available to you. You can check your browser's "Help" files to learn more about cookies.

Freedom of Information and Privacy Inquiries

If you have a question or concern with a particular Municipality of Leamington web page that asks for your personal information, please contact the person listed on that web page or the collection form. If you have a general concern about the collection, retention, use and disclosure of your personal information through this site, or by the Municipality of Leamington in general, please contact the Clerk as noted on the bottom of this web page.

If you would like further information regarding the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act  and the Personal Health Information Protection Act, visit the website of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario.

Information pertaining to Canada's private sector privacy law, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act can be found on the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

 Website Terms of Use

The Municipality of Leamington welcomes you to visit and use our website to find information and access services. Please read the following "Terms of Use" before using our website. This sets out the terms you agree to be bound by when visiting our site.

Disclaimer

All Council and Committee Agendas, Minutes, Reports and By-laws available on this website are for convenience only and are not certified true copies. As such, users should verify all information before acting on it. All Council and Committee documents are available on our website or by contacting the Clerk.

Copyright

The Municipality of Leamington maintains the copyright for all original material at this site. If you use the information at this site, please credit the Municipality of Leamington, and provide a reference to our site, www.leamington.ca.

Commercial Reproduction

Reproduction of multiple copies of materials on this site, in whole or in part, for the purposes of commercial redistribution is prohibited except with written permission from the Municipality of Leamington.

Notice

Every effort has been made to provide the most accurate and up-to-date information available, and the Municipality of Leamington is committed to maintaining the content of this site. However, errors may occur, and information at this site may be, at times, dated. The Municipality of Leamington cannot be held liable either directly or indirectly for consequential damages arising from the use of information or services provided at this site. The Municipality of Leamington makes no guarantees, expressed or implied, as to the reliability or accuracy of this service. Further, the Municipality of Leamington has the right to discontinue, change or modify this site at any time without notice.

External Links

This site contains links to other websites. The Municipality of Leamington can make no representation concerning the content of any external site to you. The fact that the Municipality of Leamington's site contains links to other Internet sites does not serve as an endorsement by the Municipality of Leamington of any products or services in these sites. Furthermore, no information in such site has been endorsed or approved by the Municipality of Leamington. The Municipality of Leamington provides these links only as a convenience to you. This is to inform you that the Municipality of Leamington has not necessarily recently reviewed any of these sites and therefore cannot make any representations regarding the quality, safety or suitability of any information found there.

Contact(s)

© 2019 The Municipality of Leamington 111 Erie Street North, Leamington, Ontario N8H 2Z9

Phone: 519-326-5761
Fax: 519-326-2481
Email: General Information

Back to top